Your location:Home > Products  
Active component monomerStandard plant extractBotanical raw material powder  


Basil extract
Date:  2020-3-26  Click: 142 
 
Basil extract

 

·      Latin Name:   Ocimum basilicum Linn.

·      Synonyms:   Thai Basil, Sweet Basil, lemon basil, holy basil

·      Part of Used:   Leaf

·      Specifications:   10:1, Ursolic Acid 2.5%

·      Appearance:   Brown fine powder

·      Application:   Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement 

Product Detail

Product name

Basil leaf extract

Latin Name

Ocimum basilicum Linn.

Active ingredients

Ursolic Acid,. rosmarinic acid

synonyms

Thai Basil, Sweet Basil, lemon basil, holy basil

Appearance

Brown fine powder

Part used

leaf

Specification

10:1, Ursolic Acid 2.5% 

Dosage

Main benefits

Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory

Applied industries

Medicine, food additive, dietary supplement

 

What is Basil leaf extract?

Basil is a popular culinary herb, and its essential oils have been used extensively for many years in food products, perfumery, and dental and oral products. Basil has a rich, mildly peppery flavor with a trace of mint. There are dozens of known varieties of which Ocimum basilicum or Sweet Basil is the most commonly grown. This herb is native to Asia having been cultivated there for more than 5,000 years and has been known for its medicinal value.

Chemical constituents of Basil leaf extract

The main constituents in volatile oil from basil are rosmarinic acid, linalol, methylchavikol, methylcinnamat, and eugenol, caryophyllene, ursolic acid, and oleanolic acid.

Benefits of taking Basil leaf extract supplements:

Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal activity

Extract of basil leaves is used in various cough syrups and expectorants, owing to its tendency to clear mucus in respiratory tract. Chewing tender basil leaves can also help in curbing fever and related health problems to some extent.

Basil essential oils and their principal constituents were found to exhibit antimicrobial activity against a wide range of Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeast, and mold.

Stress Buster and Blood Purifier

Basil leaves are not just used to treat fever. Chewing these leaves daily can also help in purifying blood and preventing stress related disorders. The widely popular anti-stress properties of basil leaves make it an important constituent of alternative medicine.

Anti-inflammatory Properties

Basil leaves substitute medical marijuana owing to their (E)-beta-caryophyllene content which arms them with the same anti-inflammatory effects as the later. This also helps in relieving the inflammation associated with various ailments, including rheumatoid arthritis and bowel inflammation.

Mechanism of action of anti-inflammatory effect of fixed oil of Ocimum basilicum.

Indian J Exp Biol. 1999.

Fixed oil of basil was found to possess significant anti-inflammatory activity against carrageenan and different other mediator-induced paw edema in rats. Significant inhibitory effect was also observed in castor oil-induced diarrhea in rats. It also inhibited arachidonic acid and leukotriene-induced paw edema. The results of antiinflammatory activity support the dual inhibition of arachidonate metabolism as indicated by its activity in inflammation models that are insensitive to selective cyclooxygenase inhibitors. Basil may be a useful antiinflammatory agent which block both cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase pathways of arachidonic acid metabolism.

Antioxidant

Phenolics composition and antioxidant activity of sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum).

J Agric Food Chem. 2003.

The antioxidant activity of a methanolic extract of sweet basil was examined using different in vitro assay model systems. The major basil antioxidant compound in was confirmed as rosmarinic acid. The existence of a synergistic effect between alpha-tocopherol and rosmarinic acid was revealed.

Chemomodulatory efficacy of basil leaf on drug metabolizing and antioxidant enzymes, and on carcinogen-induced skin and forestomach papillomagenesis.

Phytomedicine. 2004.

The effects of doses of 200 and 400 mg/kg body weight of hydroalcoholic extract of the fresh leaves of basil on xenobiotic metabolizing Phase I and Phase II enzymes, antioxidant enzymes, Glutathione content, Lactate dehydrogenase and lipid peroxidation in the liver of 9 weeks old mice were examined. The hepatic glutathione S-transferase and DT-diaphorase specific activities were elevated above basal level by basil leaf. Treatment was very effective in elevating antioxidant enzyme response by increasing significantly the hepatic glutathione reductase, superoxide dismutase, and catalase activities. Reduced glutathione, the major intracellular antioxidant, showed a significant elevation in the liver and also in all the extrahepatic organs. Basil leaf extract was highly effective in inhibiting carcinogen-induced tumor incidence in both the tumor models at peri-initiational level. 

Other

>Anti-tumor activity

>Blood pressure reduction

>Blood sugar

>Seizures

Side effects and safety of Basil leaf extract

Has not yet been reported that he has serious side effects.

Dosage of Basil leaf extract supplement:

Consult your physician if you have any questions about the proper use of Basil leaf extract supplements.

 

 




  Previous: Blueberry extractNext: Eucommia ulmoides extract  




CONTACT US
: +86-15091799815
: lily@phherb.com
: E-commerce zone, East jiangnan Road, Dahekan Town, Nanzheng District,
  Hanzhong city, Shaanxi, China.
Sweep it
Watch wechat
COPYRIGHT: Hanzhong Penghong Tianyi biotech Co., Ltd.   Shaanxi ICP 000000000     Technical Support: Qiyuan Power